Bandelier CCC Historic District
Added to the National Register in 1987, and a National Historic Landmark.
The record
| Property type | Historic district |
| Address | Off NM 4, Bandelier National Monument, NM |
| County | Los Alamos County |
| Listed | May 28, 1987 |
| Listed for | Architecture, Social history |
| Level of significance | National |
| Also known as | Bandelier Buildings and Frijoles Canyon Lodge |
| Reference number | 87001452 |
| Architect | Lyle E. Bennett |
| Style | National Park Service rustic, Pueblo Revival Style architecture |
| Designations | National Historic Landmark |
The nomination form, the document that argues why this place matters, is in the National Archives: Read the nomination ↗
Visiting
| Address | Off NM 4, Bandelier National Monument, NM |
| Coordinates | 35.7790° N, 106.2703° W · Directions ↗ |
Explore
Map
Nearby in Los Alamos County
Public land around it
| Bandelier Wilderness ↗Wilderness, National Park Service | Inside the boundary23,267 acres |
| Santa Fe National Forest ↗National Forest, U.S. Forest Service | Inside the boundary1,681,851 acres |
| Dome Wilderness ↗Wilderness, U.S. Forest Service | About 5 miles away5,185 acres |
Wilderness Atlas publishes a centroid and an acreage for each unit, not a boundary line. Distance here is measured to a circle of the same area drawn around that centroid, so treat it as roughly right rather than surveyed.
Guidebooks to historic places and travel in New Mexico
We earn a small commission if you buy through these links. It does not change what we list.
Titles come from Open Library's catalog, matched by subject heading or by title.
Reference
Questions people ask
When was Bandelier CCC Historic District listed on the National Register?
May 28, 1987. It is also a National Historic Landmark, the higher of the two designations.
Source: National Park Service
Who designed Bandelier CCC Historic District?
Lyle E. Bennett, working in the National Park Service rustic and Pueblo Revival Style architecture style.
Source: Wikidata
Where is Bandelier CCC Historic District?
Off NM 4, Bandelier National Monument, Los Alamos County, New Mexico.
Source: National Park Service
Where is the nomination form for Bandelier CCC Historic District?
The National Archives holds the nomination form, the document that made the case for listing.
Source: National Archives
Is there a wildfire near Bandelier CCC Historic District right now?
4 active incidents within 50 miles as of 2026-10-17, nearest Paliza South Rx, 20 miles away.
Source: Map
Sources
Name, location, type and dates come from the National Register office's spreadsheet of listed properties, because the Park Service's spatial data does not carry this listing. The map point comes from Wikidata. Construction date, architect, style, photograph and encyclopedia link come from Wikidata and Wikimedia Commons, matched on reference number 87001452. Nothing here is transcribed by hand. The nomination form and photographs ↗ at NPGallery are the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service, and the form is often the best description of the place.