National Historic Landmark · dredger · Brownville, Nebraska

Captain Meriwether Lewis (dredge)

Historic paddle steamship and museum in Nebraska. Added to the National Register in 1977, and a National Historic Landmark.

Captain Meriwether Lewis dredge 1Captain Meriwether Lewis dredge 2Captain Meriwether Lewis dredge 3Captain Meriwether Lewis dredge 4
Photos via Wikimedia Commons · 6 in the Commons category

What it is

The dredge Captain Meriwether Lewis is a U.S. National Historic Landmark. The dredge is one of the few surviving examples of its type built to control flooding and improve navigation along the nation's rivers.

Text from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

The record

Property typeStructure
AddressSE of Brownville, Brownville vicinity, NE
CountyNemaha County
ListedOct 28, 1977
Listed forCommerce, Transportation, Architecture, Invention
Level of significanceNational
Also known asDredge CAPTAIN MERIWETHER LEWIS
Reference number77000833
Type of placedredger, preserved watercraft
DesignationsNational Historic Landmark
Contributing resources1 structure

The nomination form, the document that argues why this place matters, is in the National Archives: Read the nomination ↗

Visiting

AddressSE of Brownville, Brownville, NE
Coordinates40.3948° N, 95.6509° W · Directions ↗
Nearest national park unitLewis & Clark National Historic Trail · 62 miles · on Park Atlas
This one you can go inside. Hours and admission change with the season; the website above has the current schedule.

Explore

Map

Nebraska travel guides

We earn a small commission if you buy through these links. It does not change what we list.

  • Nebraska Off the Beaten Path®
    Diana Lambdin Meyer, 2018
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • WPA Guide to Nebraska
    Federal writers' project, 2013
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • Nebraska curiosities
    Rick Yoder, 2010
    Find at Bookshop.org

Titles come from Open Library's catalog, matched by subject heading or by title.

Reference

Questions people ask

When was Captain Meriwether Lewis (dredge) listed on the National Register?

Oct 28, 1977. It is also a National Historic Landmark, the higher of the two designations.

Source: National Park Service

Can I visit Captain Meriwether Lewis (dredge)?

Yes. Captain Meriwether Lewis (dredge) is recorded as open to the public.

Source: Wikidata

Where is Captain Meriwether Lewis (dredge)?

SE of Brownville, Brownville vicinity, Nemaha County, Nebraska. The nearest national park unit is Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail, 62 miles away.

Source: Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail

Where is the nomination form for Captain Meriwether Lewis (dredge)?

The National Archives holds the nomination form, the document that made the case for listing.

Source: National Archives

Is there cell service at Captain Meriwether Lewis (dredge)?

FCC coverage maps show Verizon 4G LTE, AT&T 4G LTE, and T-Mobile 4G LTE at the listed point. Coverage indoors and behind old masonry is another matter.

Source: FCC Broadband Map

Sources

Location, type and contributing counts come from the National Park Service's National Register spatial data. Listing dates come from the National Register office's spreadsheet where it carries the listing. Construction date, architect, style, photograph and encyclopedia link come from Wikidata and Wikimedia Commons, matched on reference number 77000833. Nothing here is transcribed by hand. The nomination form and photographs ↗ at NPGallery are the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service, and the form is often the best description of the place. The description under "What it is" is the opening of the Wikipedia article, CC BY-SA.