Confederate State Capitol
Historic property and museum in Arkansas. Added to the National Register in 1972, and a National Historic Landmark.
What it is
The Confederate State Capitol building in Washington, Arkansas was the capital of the Confederate state government of Arkansas, during 1863–1865, after Little Rock, Arkansas fell to Union forces in the American Civil War. It is located within Historic Washington State Park, and is a National Historic Landmark.
Text from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
The record
| Property type | Building |
| Address | Main St., Washington, AR |
| County | Hempstead County |
| Listed | May 19, 1972 |
| Listed for | Architecture, Politics and government |
| Level of significance | National |
| Also known as | The Hempstead County Courthouse |
| Reference number | 72000203 |
| Type of place | parliament building, courthouse |
| Designations | National Register of Historic Places contributing property |
| Contributing resources | 1 building |
Visiting
| Address | Main St., Washington, AR |
| Coordinates | 33.7787° N, 93.6782° W · Directions ↗ |
| Nearest national park unit | President William Jefferson Clinton Birthplace Home National Historic Site · 9 miles · on Park Atlas |
| Federal campgrounds nearby | Beard'S Bluff Park (Ar) 16 miles · Cottonshed Park (Ar) 16 miles · Paraloma Park 19 miles |
Explore
Drawings & photographs






Measured drawings and photographs from the Library of Congress. Public domain. All 6 records ↗
Map
Nearby in Hempstead County
Local history books for Hempstead County
We earn a small commission if you buy through these links. It does not change what we list.
Arkansas travel guides
Titles come from Open Library's catalog, matched by subject heading or by title.
Reference
Questions people ask
When was Confederate State Capitol listed on the National Register?
May 19, 1972. It is also a National Historic Landmark, the higher of the two designations.
Source: National Park Service
Can I visit Confederate State Capitol?
Yes. Confederate State Capitol is recorded as open to the public.
Source: Wikidata
Where is Confederate State Capitol?
Main St., Washington, Hempstead County, Arkansas. The nearest national park unit is President William Jefferson Clinton Birthplace Home National Historic Site, 9 miles away.
Source: President William Jefferson Clinton Birthplace Home National Historic Site
Are there historic photographs or drawings of Confederate State Capitol?
Yes. The Historic American Buildings Survey at the Library of Congress has drawings or photographs of it.
Source: Library of Congress
Are there campgrounds near Confederate State Capitol?
Three federal campgrounds are within reach. The closest is Beard'S Bluff Park (Ar), 16 miles away. Cottonshed Park (Ar) is 16 miles away, and Paraloma Park is 19 miles away.
Source: Campsite Atlas
Is there cell service at Confederate State Capitol?
FCC coverage maps show Verizon 5G at the listed point. Coverage indoors and behind old masonry is another matter.
Source: FCC Broadband Map
Sources
Location, type and contributing counts come from the National Park Service's National Register spatial data. Listing dates come from the National Register office's spreadsheet where it carries the listing. Construction date, architect, style, photograph and encyclopedia link come from Wikidata and Wikimedia Commons, matched on reference number 72000203. Nothing here is transcribed by hand. The nomination form and photographs ↗ at NPGallery are the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service, and the form is often the best description of the place. The description under "What it is" is the opening of the Wikipedia article, CC BY-SA. Drawings and photographs are Historic American Buildings Survey records at the Library of Congress, public domain.