National Historic Landmark · Atlanta, Georgia

Dixie Coca-Cola Bottling Company Plant

Historic bottling plant in Atlanta, Georgia. Added to the National Register in 1977, and a National Historic Landmark.

Baptist Student Center, Atlanta
Photos via Wikimedia Commons · 1 in the Commons category

What it is

The Dixie Coca-Cola Bottling Company Plant, also known as Baptist Student Center, or Baptist Collegiate Ministry at Georgia State University, is a historic building at 125 Edgewood Avenue in Atlanta, Georgia. Built in 1891, it was the headquarters and bottling plant of the Dixie Coca-Cola Bottling Company, and the place where the transition from Coca-Cola as a drink served at a soda fountain to a mass-marketed bottled soft drink took place. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1983, and is one of the only buildings in Atlanta dating to Coca-Cola's early history. From 1966 to 2024 the building served as the Baptist Student Ministry location for Georgia State University.

Text from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

The record

Property typeBuilding
Address125 Edgewood Ave., Atlanta, GA
CountyFulton County
ListedJul 20, 1977
Listed forIndustry
Level of significanceNational
Also known asBaptist Student Center, Georgia State University
Reference number77000428
Type of placehistoric building
DesignationsNational Historic Landmark
Contributing resources1 building

The nomination form, the document that argues why this place matters, is in the National Archives: Read the nomination ↗

Visiting

Address125 Edgewood Ave., Atlanta, GA
Coordinates34.2046° N, 84.3692° W · Directions ↗
Also in Atlanta247 listed places in Atlanta →
Nearest national park unitChattahoochee River National Recreation Area · 15 miles · on Park Atlas
Federal campgrounds nearbySweetwater Day Use Area (Ga) 12 miles · Sweetwater Campground 12 miles · Payne Campground-Allatoona Lake 13 miles
This one you can go inside. Hours and admission change with the season; the website above has the current schedule.

Explore

Map

Local history books for Atlanta

We earn a small commission if you buy through these links. It does not change what we list.

  • Wicked Atlanta
    Laurel-Ann Dooley, 2014
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • East Atlanta
    Henry Bryant and Katina VanCronkhite, 2014
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • Legendary Locals of Intown Atlanta
    Janice McDonald, 2014
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • Civil War Ghosts of Atlanta
    Jim Miles, 2013
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • Art and Life of Atlanta Artist Wilbur G. Kurtz
    David O'Connell, 2013
    Find at Bookshop.org

Georgia travel guides

  • Backroads and Byways of Georgia
    David B Jenkins, 2023
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • Travel Guides - Georgia and the Carolinas
    Lonely Planet and Amy C. Balfour, 2019
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • Moon Georgia
    Jim Morekis, 2018
    Find at Bookshop.org

Titles come from Open Library's catalog, matched by subject heading or by title.

Reference

Questions people ask

When was Dixie Coca-Cola Bottling Company Plant listed on the National Register?

Jul 20, 1977. It is also a National Historic Landmark, the higher of the two designations.

Source: National Park Service

Can I visit Dixie Coca-Cola Bottling Company Plant?

Yes. Dixie Coca-Cola Bottling Company Plant is recorded as open to the public.

Source: Wikidata

Where is Dixie Coca-Cola Bottling Company Plant?

125 Edgewood Ave., Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia. The nearest national park unit is Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area, 15 miles away.

Source: Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area

Where is the nomination form for Dixie Coca-Cola Bottling Company Plant?

The National Archives holds the nomination form, the document that made the case for listing.

Source: National Archives

Are there campgrounds near Dixie Coca-Cola Bottling Company Plant?

Three federal campgrounds are within reach. The closest is Sweetwater Day Use Area (Ga), 12 miles away. Sweetwater Campground is 12 miles away, and Payne Campground-Allatoona Lake is 13 miles away.

Source: Campsite Atlas

Is there cell service at Dixie Coca-Cola Bottling Company Plant?

FCC coverage maps show Verizon 4G LTE, AT&T 4G LTE, and T-Mobile 5G at the listed point. Coverage indoors and behind old masonry is another matter.

Source: FCC Broadband Map

Sources

Location, type and contributing counts come from the National Park Service's National Register spatial data. Listing dates come from the National Register office's spreadsheet where it carries the listing. Construction date, architect, style, photograph and encyclopedia link come from Wikidata and Wikimedia Commons, matched on reference number 77000428. Nothing here is transcribed by hand. The nomination form and photographs ↗ at NPGallery are the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service, and the form is often the best description of the place. The description under "What it is" is the opening of the Wikipedia article, CC BY-SA.