Fort Johnson
Added to the National Register in 1972, and a National Historic Landmark.

The record
| Property type | Building |
| Address | Jct. of NY 5 and 67, Fort Johnson, NY |
| County | Montgomery County |
| Listed | Nov 28, 1972 |
| Listed for | Military, Politics and government, Architecture |
| Level of significance | National |
| Reference number | 72000858 |
| Architect | Sir William Johnson, 1st Baronet |
| Style | Georgian architecture |
| Designations | National Historic Landmark |
The nomination form, the document that argues why this place matters, is in the National Archives: Read the nomination ↗
Visiting
| Address | Jct. of NY 5 and 67, Fort Johnson, NY |
| Coordinates | 42.9572° N, 74.2417° W · Directions ↗ |
Explore
Map
Nearby in Montgomery County
Guidebooks to historic places in New York
We earn a small commission if you buy through these links. It does not change what we list.
Titles come from Open Library's catalog, matched by subject heading or by title.
Reference
Questions people ask
When was Fort Johnson listed on the National Register?
Nov 28, 1972. It is also a National Historic Landmark, the higher of the two designations.
Source: National Park Service
Who designed Fort Johnson?
Sir William Johnson, 1st Baronet, working in the Georgian architecture style.
Source: Wikidata
Where is Fort Johnson?
Jct. of NY 5 and 67, Fort Johnson, Montgomery County, New York.
Source: National Park Service
Where is the nomination form for Fort Johnson?
The National Archives holds the nomination form, the document that made the case for listing.
Source: National Archives
Sources
Name, location, type and dates come from the National Register office's spreadsheet of listed properties, because the Park Service's spatial data does not carry this listing. The map point comes from Wikidata. Construction date, architect, style, photograph and encyclopedia link come from Wikidata and Wikimedia Commons, matched on reference number 72000858. Nothing here is transcribed by hand. The nomination form and photographs ↗ at NPGallery are the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service, and the form is often the best description of the place.