National Historic Landmark · house · Lewis, Iowa

Rev. George B. Hitchcock House

Historic house in Iowa. Added to the National Register in 1977, and a National Historic Landmark.

George B- Hitchcock House 2012-09-25 23-25-09George B- Hitchcock House 2012-09-25 23-29-21George B- Hitchcock House 2012-09-25 23-33-50George B. Hitchcock house from NW 1
Photos via Wikimedia Commons · 6 in the Commons category

What it is

The Reverend George B. Hitchcock House is a historic house museum in Cass County, Iowa, near the city of Lewis. Built in 1856 by the Congregationalist minister George B. Hitchcock, it has features indicative of its use as a "station" on the Underground Railway, corroborated by documentary evidence of Hitchcock's involvement in the shelter and transport of escaped slaves. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 2006. It now houses a museum.

Text from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

The record

Register nameHitchcock, Rev. George B., House
Property typeBuilding
Address63788 567th Lane, Lewis vicinity, IA
CountyCass County
ListedNov 9, 1977
Listed forArchitecture, Religion, Social history
Level of significanceNational
Also known asSlave House/Underground Railway House
Reference number77000500
ArchitectGeorge B. Hitchcock
Type of placehouse
StyleFederal architecture
DesignationsNational Historic Landmark
Contributing resources1 building

The nomination form, the document that argues why this place matters, is in the National Archives: Read the nomination ↗

Visiting

Address63788 567th Lane, Lewis, IA
Coordinates41.3031° N, 95.1035° W · Directions ↗
Nearest national park unitLewis & Clark National Historic Trail · 43 miles · on Park Atlas
This one you can go inside. Hours and admission change with the season; the website above has the current schedule.

Explore

Map

Guidebooks to historic places and travel in Iowa

We earn a small commission if you buy through these links. It does not change what we list.

  • Archaeological Guide to Iowa
    William E. Whittaker and Lynn M. Alex, 2015
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • WPA Guide to Iowa
    Federal writers' project, 2013
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • Grant Wood's Iowa
    Wende Elliott and William Rose, 2013
    Find at Bookshop.org

Titles come from Open Library's catalog, matched by subject heading or by title.

Reference

Questions people ask

When was Rev. George B. Hitchcock House listed on the National Register?

Nov 9, 1977. It is also a National Historic Landmark, the higher of the two designations.

Source: National Park Service

Who designed Rev. George B. Hitchcock House?

George B. Hitchcock, working in the Federal architecture style.

Source: Wikidata

Can I visit Rev. George B. Hitchcock House?

Yes. Rev. George B. Hitchcock House is recorded as open to the public.

Source: Wikidata

Where is Rev. George B. Hitchcock House?

63788 567th Lane, Lewis vicinity, Cass County, Iowa. The nearest national park unit is Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail, 43 miles away.

Source: Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail

Where is the nomination form for Rev. George B. Hitchcock House?

The National Archives holds the nomination form, the document that made the case for listing.

Source: National Archives

Is there cell service at Rev. George B. Hitchcock House?

FCC coverage maps show Verizon 5G, AT&T 4G LTE, and T-Mobile 5G at the listed point. Coverage indoors and behind old masonry is another matter.

Source: FCC Broadband Map

Sources

Location, type and contributing counts come from the National Park Service's National Register spatial data. Listing dates come from the National Register office's spreadsheet where it carries the listing. Construction date, architect, style, photograph and encyclopedia link come from Wikidata and Wikimedia Commons, matched on reference number 77000500. Nothing here is transcribed by hand. The nomination form and photographs ↗ at NPGallery are the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service, and the form is often the best description of the place. The description under "What it is" is the opening of the Wikipedia article, CC BY-SA.