National Historic Landmark · single-family detached home · Los Angeles, California

Hollyhock House

Built 1921 by Frank Lloyd Wright. Added to the National Register in 1971, and a National Historic Landmark.

Aline Barnsdall Complex (9736565582)Architectural Detail, Hollyhock House, Frank Lloyd Wright, ArchitectBetty Barnsdall in front of the Hollyhock House - Los Angeles, c.1922California-3
Photos via Wikimedia Commons · 6 in the Commons category

The record

Property typeBuilding
Address4800 Hollywood Blvd., Los Angeles, CA
CountyLos Angeles County
ListedMay 6, 1971
Listed forLandscape architecture, Architecture
Level of significanceNational
Also known asBarnsdall, Aline House, Olive Hill; Barnsdall Park
Reference number71000143
Built1921 · more from the 1920s
ArchitectFrank Lloyd Wright
Type of placesingle-family detached home, historic site, historic house museum
StyleMayan Revival architecture
DesignationsNational Historic Landmark, Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument, part of UNESCO World Heritage Site
Contributing resources2 buildings
StandingYes

The nomination form, the document that argues why this place matters, is in the National Archives: Read the nomination ↗

Visiting

Address4800 Hollywood Blvd., Los Angeles, CA
Websitebarnsdall.org/hollyhock-house ↗
Coordinates34.1000° N, 118.2944° W · Directions ↗
Also in Los Angeles260 listed places in Los Angeles →
Nearest national park unitSanta Monica Mountains National Recreation Area · 27 miles · on Park Atlas
Federal campgrounds nearbyLightning Point Group Campground 20 miles · Coulter Group Campground 22 miles · Meadow Group Campground 22 miles
This one you can go inside. Hours and admission change with the season; the website above has the current schedule.

Explore

Drawings & photographs

Measured drawings and photographs from the Library of Congress. Public domain. All 1 record ↗

Map

Public land around it

Angeles National Forest ↗National Forest, U.S. Forest ServiceAbout 4 miles away706,719 acres

Wilderness Atlas publishes a centroid and an acreage for each unit, not a boundary line. Distance here is measured to a circle of the same area drawn around that centroid, so treat it as roughly right rather than surveyed.

Local history books for Los Angeles

We earn a small commission if you buy through these links. It does not change what we list.

  • Pacific Coast Highway in Los Angeles County
    Carina Monica Montoya, 2014
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • Mexican American Boxing in Los Angeles
    Gene Aguilera, 2014
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • The Los Angeles 1984 Olympic Games
    Barry A. Sanders, 2013
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • Los Angeles's La Brea tar pits and Hancock Park
    Cathy McNassor, 2011
    Find at Bookshop.org

Guidebooks to historic places in California

Titles come from Open Library's catalog, matched by subject heading or by title.

Reference

Questions people ask

When was Hollyhock House listed on the National Register?

May 6, 1971. It is also a National Historic Landmark, the higher of the two designations.

Source: National Park Service

When was Hollyhock House built?

1921, designed by Frank Lloyd Wright, in the Mayan Revival architecture style.

Source: Wikidata

Can I visit Hollyhock House?

Yes. Hollyhock House is recorded as open to the public, and hours are on the official website.

Source: Official website

Where is Hollyhock House?

4800 Hollywood Blvd., Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California. The nearest national park unit is Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, 27 miles away.

Source: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

What does the Hollyhock House listing include?

The listing counts 2 contributing resources. Those are 2 buildings. A contributing resource is a part of the listed property that carries its historic significance.

Source: National Park Service

Are there historic photographs or drawings of Hollyhock House?

Yes. The Historic American Buildings Survey at the Library of Congress has drawings or photographs of it.

Source: Library of Congress

Where is the nomination form for Hollyhock House?

The National Archives holds the nomination form, the document that made the case for listing.

Source: National Archives

Are there campgrounds near Hollyhock House?

Three federal campgrounds are within reach. The closest is Lightning Point Group Campground, 20 miles away. Coulter Group Campground is 22 miles away, and Meadow Group Campground is 22 miles away.

Source: Campsite Atlas

Is there cell service at Hollyhock House?

FCC coverage maps show Verizon 5G, AT&T 5G, and T-Mobile 5G at the listed point. Coverage indoors and behind old masonry is another matter.

Source: FCC Broadband Map

Is there a wildfire near Hollyhock House right now?

1 active incident within 50 miles as of 2026-10-17, nearest Bryson, 31 miles away.

Source: Map

Sources

Location, type and contributing counts come from the National Park Service's National Register spatial data. Listing dates come from the National Register office's spreadsheet where it carries the listing. Construction date, architect, style, photograph and encyclopedia link come from Wikidata and Wikimedia Commons, matched on reference number 71000143. Nothing here is transcribed by hand. The nomination form and photographs ↗ at NPGallery are the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service, and the form is often the best description of the place. Drawings and photographs are Historic American Buildings Survey records at the Library of Congress, public domain.