Huron (lightship)
1920 lightvessel, now a museum ship in Port Huron, Michigan. Added to the National Register in 1976, and a National Historic Landmark.

.jpg/960px-HURON_(lightship).jpg)
.jpg/960px-Huron_Light_Ship_(Port_Huron_Mich).jpg)
.jpg/960px-Huron_Lightship_-_panoramio_(1).jpg)
What it is
The United States lightship Huron (LV-103) is a lightvessel that was launched in 1920. She is now a museum ship moored in Pine Grove Park, Port Huron, St. Clair County, Michigan.
Text from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
The record
| Property type | Structure |
| Address | Pine Grove Park on St. Clair River, Port Huron, MI |
| County | St. Clair County |
| Listed | Jul 12, 1976 |
| Listed for | Military, Transportation, Politics and government, Architecture |
| Level of significance | National |
| Also known as | Relief (lightship); Grays Reef; North Manitou Shoal |
| Reference number | 76001974 |
| Type of place | lightvessel, preserved watercraft |
| Designations | National Historic Landmark, Michigan State Historic Site |
| Contributing resources | 1 structure |
The nomination form, the document that argues why this place matters, is in the National Archives: Read the nomination ↗
Visiting
| Address | Pine Grove Park on St. Clair River, Port Huron, MI |
| Website | phmuseum.org/huron-light-ship-museum ↗ |
| Coordinates | 42.9893° N, 82.4266° W · Directions ↗ |
| Nearest national park unit | River Raisin National Battlefield Park · 89 miles · on Park Atlas |
Explore
Map
Nearby in St. Clair County
Michigan travel guides
We earn a small commission if you buy through these links. It does not change what we list.
Titles come from Open Library's catalog, matched by subject heading or by title.
Reference
Questions people ask
When was Huron (lightship) listed on the National Register?
Jul 12, 1976. It is also a National Historic Landmark, the higher of the two designations.
Source: National Park Service
Can I visit Huron (lightship)?
Yes. Huron (lightship) is recorded as open to the public, and hours are on the official website.
Source: Official website
Where is Huron (lightship)?
Pine Grove Park on St. Clair River, Port Huron, St. Clair County, Michigan. The nearest national park unit is River Raisin National Battlefield Park, 89 miles away.
Where is the nomination form for Huron (lightship)?
The National Archives holds the nomination form, the document that made the case for listing.
Source: National Archives
Is there cell service at Huron (lightship)?
FCC coverage maps show Verizon 4G LTE, AT&T 5G, and T-Mobile 5G at the listed point. Coverage indoors and behind old masonry is another matter.
Source: FCC Broadband Map
Sources
Location, type and contributing counts come from the National Park Service's National Register spatial data. Listing dates come from the National Register office's spreadsheet where it carries the listing. Construction date, architect, style, photograph and encyclopedia link come from Wikidata and Wikimedia Commons, matched on reference number 76001974. Nothing here is transcribed by hand. The nomination form and photographs ↗ at NPGallery are the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service, and the form is often the best description of the place. The description under "What it is" is the opening of the Wikipedia article, CC BY-SA.