National Historic Landmark · archaeological site · Sitka, Alaska

Old Sitka Site

Archaeological site in Alaska. Built 1799. Added to the National Register in 1966, and a National Historic Landmark.

Old Sitka Site
Photos via Wikimedia Commons

What it is

The Redoubt St. Archangel Michael Site, also known as the Old Sitka Site and now in Old Sitka State Historical Park, is a National Historic Landmark near Sitka, Alaska. Now of archaeological interest, the site, about 7 miles (11 km) north of Sitka at the end of Halibut Point Road, was the site of the early Russian-American Company settlement known as Redoubt St. Archangel Michael. It was the first non-Native settlement on Baranof Island. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1962, and was made a state park in 1966.

Text from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

The record

Property typeSite
Address6 mi. N (9.6 km) of Sitka on Starrigavan Bay, Sitka vicinity, AK
Borough or census areaSitka
ListedOct 15, 1966
Listed forExploration and settlement
Level of significanceNational
Also known asRedoubt St. Archangel Michael Site
Reference number66000166
Built1799 · more from the 1790s
Type of placearchaeological site, Alaska state park, settlement site
DesignationsNational Historic Landmark
Contributing resources1 site

The nomination form, the document that argues why this place matters, is in the National Archives: Read the nomination ↗

Visiting

Address6 mi. N (9.6 km) of Sitka on Starrigavan Bay, Sitka, AK
Websitednr.alaska.gov/parks/aspunits/southeast/oldsitkaahp.htm ↗
Coordinates57.1309° N, 135.3725° W · Directions ↗
Also in Sitka23 listed places in Sitka →
Nearest national park unitSitka National Historical Park · 6 miles · on Park Atlas
Federal campgrounds nearbyStarrigavan Campground And Day Use under a mile · Starrigavan Creek Cabin under a mile · Brents Beach Cabin 7 miles
This one you can go inside. Hours and admission change with the season; the website above has the current schedule.

Explore

Drawings & photographs

Measured drawings and photographs from the Library of Congress. Public domain. All 1 record ↗

Map

Guidebooks to historic places and travel in Alaska

We earn a small commission if you buy through these links. It does not change what we list.

  • A Guide to the Notorious Bars of Alaska
    Doug Vandegraft, 2014
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • Insight Guides Alaska (Travel Guide with Free EBook)
    2020
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • Backroads and Byways of Alaska
    Taz Tally, 2018
    Find at Bookshop.org

Titles come from Open Library's catalog, matched by subject heading or by title.

Reference

Questions people ask

When was Old Sitka Site listed on the National Register?

Oct 15, 1966. It is also a National Historic Landmark, the higher of the two designations.

Source: National Park Service

When was Old Sitka Site built?

1799.

Source: Wikidata

Can I visit Old Sitka Site?

Yes. Old Sitka Site is recorded as open to the public, and hours are on the official website.

Source: Official website

Where is Old Sitka Site?

6 mi. N (9.6 km) of Sitka on Starrigavan Bay, Sitka vicinity, Sitka, Alaska. The nearest national park unit is Sitka National Historical Park, 6 miles away.

Source: Sitka National Historical Park

Are there historic photographs or drawings of Old Sitka Site?

Yes. The Historic American Buildings Survey at the Library of Congress has drawings or photographs of it.

Source: Library of Congress

Where is the nomination form for Old Sitka Site?

The National Archives holds the nomination form, the document that made the case for listing.

Source: National Archives

Are there campgrounds near Old Sitka Site?

Three federal campgrounds are within reach. The closest is Starrigavan Campground And Day Use, under a mile away. Starrigavan Creek Cabin is under a mile away, and Brents Beach Cabin is 7 miles away.

Source: Campsite Atlas

Sources

Location, type and contributing counts come from the National Park Service's National Register spatial data. Listing dates come from the National Register office's spreadsheet where it carries the listing. Construction date, architect, style, photograph and encyclopedia link come from Wikidata and Wikimedia Commons, matched on reference number 66000166. Nothing here is transcribed by hand. The nomination form and photographs ↗ at NPGallery are the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service, and the form is often the best description of the place. The description under "What it is" is the opening of the Wikipedia article, CC BY-SA. Drawings and photographs are Historic American Buildings Survey records at the Library of Congress, public domain.