Gen. John J. Pershing Boyhood Home
Historic house in Missouri. Built 1857. Added to the National Register in 1969, and a National Historic Landmark.




What it is
Gen. John J. Pershing Boyhood Home State Historic Site in Laclede, Missouri, is maintained by the Missouri Department of Natural Resources as a state historic site. General John Joseph "Jack" Pershing led the American Expeditionary Forces in World War I and attained the rank of General of the Armies. Pershing was born on a farm outside Laclede, but lived in the home from age six to adulthood. The historic site preserves and interprets the boyhood home and the one-room Prairie Mound School at which he taught for a year before attending West Point Military Academy. The home has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since 1969, and was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1976.
Text from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
The record
| Register name | Pershing, Gen. John J., Boyhood Home |
| Property type | Building |
| Address | State and Worlow Sts., Laclede, MO |
| County | Linn County |
| Listed | May 21, 1969 |
| Listed for | Military |
| Level of significance | National |
| Reference number | 69000111 |
| Built | 1857 · more from the 1850s |
| Type of place | protected area, house |
| Style | Gothic Revival |
| Designations | National Historic Landmark |
| Contributing resources | 3 buildings, 1 structure |
The nomination form, the document that argues why this place matters, is in the National Archives: Read the nomination ↗
Visiting
| Address | State and Worlow Sts., Laclede, MO |
| Coordinates | 39.7881° N, 93.1691° W · Directions ↗ |
| Nearest national park unit | Harry S Truman National Historic Site · 93 miles · on Park Atlas |
Explore
Map
Nearby in Linn County
Guidebooks to historic places and travel in Missouri
We earn a small commission if you buy through these links. It does not change what we list.
Titles come from Open Library's catalog, matched by subject heading or by title.
Reference
Questions people ask
When was Gen. John J. Pershing Boyhood Home listed on the National Register?
May 21, 1969. It is also a National Historic Landmark, the higher of the two designations.
Source: National Park Service
When was Gen. John J. Pershing Boyhood Home built?
1857, in the Gothic Revival style.
Source: Wikidata
Can I visit Gen. John J. Pershing Boyhood Home?
Yes. Gen. John J. Pershing Boyhood Home is recorded as open to the public.
Source: Wikidata
Where is Gen. John J. Pershing Boyhood Home?
State and Worlow Sts., Laclede, Linn County, Missouri. The nearest national park unit is Harry S Truman National Historic Site, 93 miles away.
What does the Gen. John J. Pershing Boyhood Home listing include?
The listing counts 4 contributing resources. Those are 3 buildings and 1 structure. A contributing resource is a part of the listed property that carries its historic significance.
Source: National Park Service
Where is the nomination form for Gen. John J. Pershing Boyhood Home?
The National Archives holds the nomination form, the document that made the case for listing.
Source: National Archives
Is there cell service at Gen. John J. Pershing Boyhood Home?
FCC coverage maps show Verizon 5G, AT&T 5G, and T-Mobile 5G at the listed point. Coverage indoors and behind old masonry is another matter.
Source: FCC Broadband Map
Sources
Location, type and contributing counts come from the National Park Service's National Register spatial data. Listing dates come from the National Register office's spreadsheet where it carries the listing. Construction date, architect, style, photograph and encyclopedia link come from Wikidata and Wikimedia Commons, matched on reference number 69000111. Nothing here is transcribed by hand. The nomination form and photographs ↗ at NPGallery are the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service, and the form is often the best description of the place. The description under "What it is" is the opening of the Wikipedia article, CC BY-SA.