Smithsonian Building
Building in Washington, D.C. Built 1849 by James Renwick Jr. Added to the National Register in 1966, and a National Historic Landmark.


What it is
The Smithsonian Institution Building, more commonly known as the Smithsonian Castle or simply The Castle, is a building on the National Mall in Washington, D.C., housing the Smithsonian Institution's administrative offices and information center. Built as the first Smithsonian museum building, it is constructed of Seneca red sandstone in the Norman Revival style. It was completed in 1855 and designated a National Historic Landmark in 1965.
Text from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
The record
| Property type | Building |
| Address | Jefferson Dr. at 10th St., SW, Washington, DC |
| County | District of Columbia |
| Listed | Oct 15, 1966 |
| Listed for | Science, Architecture, Invention |
| Level of significance | National |
| Also known as | Smithsonian Institution Building |
| Reference number | 66000867 |
| Built | 1849 · more from the 1840s |
| Architect | James Renwick Jr. |
| Type of place | administrative building |
| Visitors per year | 1,100,000 |
| Style | Romanesque Revival architecture |
| Designations | National Historic Landmark, District of Columbia Inventory of Historic Sites |
| Contributing resources | 1 building |
The nomination form, the document that argues why this place matters, is in the National Archives: Read the nomination ↗
Visiting
| Address | Jefferson Dr. at 10th St., SW, Washington, DC |
| Website | si.edu/Museums/smithsonian-institution-building ↗ |
| Coordinates | 38.8887° N, 77.0261° W · Directions ↗ |
| Also in Washington | 675 listed places in Washington → · walking tours → |
| Nearest national park unit | National Mall and Memorial Parks · under a mile · on Park Atlas |
| Federal campgrounds nearby | Fort Dupont Park Picnic Areas 4 miles · Rock Creek Park Group Picnic Areas (Dc) 5 miles · Greenbelt Park Ranger Station 9 miles |
Explore
Drawings & photographs
Measured drawings and photographs from the Library of Congress. Public domain. All 1 record ↗
Map
Nearby in District of Columbia
Local history books for Washington
We earn a small commission if you buy through these links. It does not change what we list.
Guidebooks to historic places in Washington, D.C.
Titles come from Open Library's catalog, matched by subject heading or by title.
Reference
Questions people ask
When was Smithsonian Building listed on the National Register?
Oct 15, 1966. It is also a National Historic Landmark, the higher of the two designations.
Source: National Park Service
When was Smithsonian Building built?
1849, designed by James Renwick Jr., in the Romanesque Revival architecture style.
Source: Wikidata
Can I visit Smithsonian Building?
Yes. Smithsonian Building is recorded as open to the public, and hours are on the official website. About 1,100,000 people visit each year.
Source: Official website
Where is Smithsonian Building?
Jefferson Dr. at 10th St., SW, Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia. The nearest national park unit is National Mall and Memorial Parks, under a mile away.
Source: National Mall and Memorial Parks
Are there historic photographs or drawings of Smithsonian Building?
Yes. The Historic American Buildings Survey at the Library of Congress has drawings or photographs of it.
Source: Library of Congress
Where is the nomination form for Smithsonian Building?
The National Archives holds the nomination form, the document that made the case for listing.
Source: National Archives
Are there campgrounds near Smithsonian Building?
Three federal campgrounds are within reach. The closest is Fort Dupont Park Picnic Areas, 4 miles away. Rock Creek Park Group Picnic Areas (Dc) is 5 miles away, and Greenbelt Park Ranger Station is 9 miles away.
Source: Campsite Atlas
Is there cell service at Smithsonian Building?
FCC coverage maps show Verizon 5G, AT&T 5G, and T-Mobile 5G at the listed point. Coverage indoors and behind old masonry is another matter.
Source: FCC Broadband Map
Sources
Location, type and contributing counts come from the National Park Service's National Register spatial data. Listing dates come from the National Register office's spreadsheet where it carries the listing. Construction date, architect, style, photograph and encyclopedia link come from Wikidata and Wikimedia Commons, matched on reference number 66000867. Nothing here is transcribed by hand. The nomination form and photographs ↗ at NPGallery are the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service, and the form is often the best description of the place. The description under "What it is" is the opening of the Wikipedia article, CC BY-SA. Drawings and photographs are Historic American Buildings Survey records at the Library of Congress, public domain.
