Ohio · County

Meigs County

10 listed places in 4 towns, none of them a National Historic Landmark.

Every listing

Buffington Island▾1970
Address
20 mi. SE of Pomeroy on OH 124, Pomeroy vicinity
Listed
Nov 10, 1970
Listed for
Military
Significance
State
Reference
70000508
Contributing
1 site, 1 object
Links
The nomination form is the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service and is often the best description of the place.Nomination form and photographs ↗National Archives copy ↗Directions ↗
Buffington Island
John Downing Jr. House▾1993
Address
220--232 N. Second Ave., Middleport
Listed
May 6, 1993
Listed for
Commerce, Architecture
Significance
Local
Reference
93000403
Style
Colonial Revival architecture
Contributing
1 building
Links
The nomination form is the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service and is often the best description of the place.Nomination form and photographs ↗National Archives copy ↗Wikipedia ↗Directions ↗
Downing, John, Jr., House
William H. Grant House▾1978
Address
453 Grant St., Middleport
Listed
Mar 30, 1978
Listed for
Engineering, Architecture, Religion
Significance
State
Also known as
Gerlach House
Reference
78002136
Contributing
2 buildings
Links
The nomination form is the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service and is often the best description of the place.Nomination form and photographs ↗National Archives copy ↗Wikipedia ↗Directions ↗
Grant, William H., House
Meigs County Fairgrounds, Grandstand and Racetrack▾1982
Address
OH 124, Rock Springs
Listed
Nov 29, 1982
Listed for
Architecture, Agriculture
Significance
Local
Reference
82001473
Links
The nomination form is the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service and is often the best description of the place.Nomination form and photographs ↗National Archives copy ↗Wikipedia ↗Directions ↗
Meigs County Fairgrounds, Grandstand and Racetrack
Middleport Public Library▾1986
Address
178 S. Third St., Middleport
Listed
Jan 6, 1986
Listed for
Architecture, Social history
Significance
Local
Reference
86000033
Style
Georgian architecture
Contributing
1 building
Links
The nomination form is the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service and is often the best description of the place.Nomination form and photographs ↗National Archives copy ↗Wikipedia ↗Directions ↗
Middleport Public Library
Mound Cemetery Mound▾1974
Address
N of Chester in Mound Cemetery, Chester vicinity
Listed
May 2, 1974
Listed for
Prehistoric archaeology
Significance
Local
Reference
74001575
Contributing
1 structure
Links
The nomination form is the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service and is often the best description of the place.Nomination form and photographs ↗National Archives copy ↗Wikipedia ↗Directions ↗
Mound Cemetery Mound
Old Meigs County Courthouse And Chester Academy▾1975
Address
OH 248, Chester
Listed
Jun 30, 1975
Listed for
Exploration and settlement, Architecture
Significance
State
Also known as
Chester Grange Hall and Annex
Reference
75001488
Style
Federal architecture
Contributing
2 buildings
Links
The nomination form is the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service and is often the best description of the place.Nomination form and photographs ↗National Archives copy ↗Wikipedia ↗Directions ↗
Old Meigs County Courthouse And Chester Academy
Pomeroy Historic District▾1978
Address
2nd and Main Sts., Pomeroy
Listed
Nov 14, 1978
Listed for
Commerce, Architecture
Significance
State
Also known as
See Also:Pomeroy Historic District (Boundary Increase)
Reference
78003551
Links
The nomination form is the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service and is often the best description of the place.Nomination form and photographs ↗National Archives copy ↗
Pomeroy Historic District (Boundary Increase)▾1980
Address
Second St., Pomeroy
Listed
Nov 22, 1980
Listed for
Commerce, Architecture
Significance
State
Also known as
See Also:Pomeroy Historic District
Reference
80004248
Contributing
3 buildings
Links
The nomination form is the original nomination as filed with the National Park Service and is often the best description of the place.Nomination form and photographs ↗National Archives copy ↗Directions ↗
Reeves Mound▾1974
County
Meigs
Listed
Jul 15, 1974
Category
Structure
Reference
74001574

The National Park Service withholds the location of this listing to protect it, so this site shows no address or map point for it.

Neighboring counties

Local history books for Meigs County

We earn a small commission if you buy through these links. It does not change what we list.

  • Historic Tales of Meigs County, Ohio
    Jordan D. Pickens and Calee M. Pickens, 2019
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • Meigs County
    Jordan D. Pickens, 2014
    Find at Bookshop.org

Guidebooks to historic places and travel in Ohio

  • A guide to historic Marietta, Ohio
    Lynne Sturtevant, 2011
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • Ohio off the Beaten Path®
    Jackie Sheckler Finch, 2024
    Find at Bookshop.org
  • Cincinnati Haunted Handbook
    Jeff Morris and Michael Morris, 2025
    Find at Bookshop.org

Titles come from Open Library's catalog, matched by subject heading or by title.